0 Comments
Photo:
 
 
Brad Leach | Mar, 27 2017 | 0 Comments

Recalls have been announced for some Nissan Murano, Range Rover, Range Rover Sport, Land Rover Discovery Sport and Volvo XC90 models sold in Australia.

For Nissan’s Murano, incorrect clamp fittings on the power steering hydraulic hose may cause fluid leakage and loss of steering assistance (so you’d notice the steering effort getting heavier). And if the leaking fluid comes into contact with something hot (like the exhaust) a fire may result.

There are 426 examples of the Murano in Australia covered by this recall – the Z51 model built between November 2013 and February 2015.

Nissan is currently sourcing replacement parts and will be contacting owners to arrange a visit to a Nissan dealer for free fitment and rectification.

For the Volvo XC90 and XC90 Excellence (pictured, above), there are only 19 vehicles affected in Australia – some MY17 versions fitted with seven-seat leather seats – and these are lacking an airbag warning label on the front passenger sun-visor. Owners should contact their Volvo dealer who will carry-out the required replacement free of charge.

And some model-year 2016 and 2017 Range Rover and Range Rover Sport models plus model year 2016 Land Rover Discovery Sport models are subject to a recall for seat belt pre-tensioners which have an incorrect ratio in the chemical mix of the initiators which may lead to the pre-tensioners failing to operate in a crash.

Included in the recall are 58 Range Rovers, 825 Range Rover Sports and 728 Discovery Sports.

All owners will be getting a letter from Jaguar Land Rover requesting a visit to a dealership for inspection and, if required, replacement – all free of charge.

Any owner wishing to learn more about the latest round of recalls should contact their local dealer.

MORE: Jaguar XE And F-TYPE Recalled For Seatbelt Safety - Ford Mustang Recalled For Cable Clearance
MORE News & Reviews:
Nissan | Range Rover | Volvo

 
TMR Comments

Finance Calculator

Repayment is : $

Latest Comments
 
The size of your tyre is located on the sidewall of your tyre.
It will be similar to the sample below.